In a NUtsheLL

February 12, 2012 in Speed News, World News

I’m sitting in my room right after work, nibbling on some pistachios, and an orange, flashing light attracts my eye. Curious, I open my skype and start viewing the many spam and useless chats I’ve been added too. First chat I come to is the all-powerful .net Speed Team chat. After catching up on over 900 messages I’ve missed it comes to my attention I totally missed out on the .net vs .us speed round!

All that being said, this round I know very little about so I’m relying on the opinions of the players I interviewed for the issue. If you have any problems with their opinions, well, I’m sure you can find them in a future speed round…

Aaron:
Run me through how the round went :P.
Who was involved, etc..

Sam:
Me and sam.
Vs .Us team.

Aaron:
Just the two of you? :^).

Sam:
Yup.

Nerd:
There were others.

Aaron:
So none of these guys count ;).
1 *Vendetta.. .NET 54.505 10.
2 I Love Jess .NET 25.533 5.
3 Xela186 .NET 19.589 5.
4 Adrian D. .NET 11.854 2.
5 Nokia.Com .NET 10.263 2.
6 AJ1990 .NET 7.967 2.
7 Speed4me .NET 7.833 4.
8 Xiphia .NET 6.483 1.
9 Frding .NET 2.932 2.
10 Ogth .NET 1.960 1.
11 Inspireanyone? .NET 1.173 1.
12 *DaFfY dUcK* .NET 847 1.
13 Inclusive .NET 774 1.
14 Toby 3000 .NET 613 1.

Nerd:
They were as useful as a blind guy in an art gallery.

1 *Vendetta.. .NET 54.505 10.
2 I Love Jess .NET 25.533 5.
These count.

Sam:
I concur.

Aaron:
I’d heard speed players were arrogant.

Nerd:
I heard speed players were just better.

Aaron:
You think you’re better than Adrian?.

Sam:
Think?.

Nerd:
THINK?!?!.

Aaron:
Why aren’t you 2011 champs?.

Nerd:
I’ve rimmed him and keith at the same time with 1 village.
:D.
Coz we don’t play speed every week non stop?.

Aaron:
It sure makes it seem like you aren’t the best.

Sam:
Then you’re a numpty.

Nerd:
Go ask adrian what happens every time he tries to fight me (chuckle).

Aaron:
Somehow I don’t think the speed team enjoys being thrown under the bus :P.

Nerd:
We don’t enjoy having to carry them ;).

Aaron:
We’ll see how that goes ;).

Nerd:
:D.

Sam:
Lol.

Aaron:
TWE played for .Us? :D.

Sam:
Who?.

Aaron:
The Wump.

Sam:
He thought .Us would win.

Aaron:
You’ve really got some non team-oriented players :P.

Sam:
Dw, they were dealt with.

Aaron:
But you’re still here (think).

Nerd:
Aka faurio? :D.

Aaron:
What about him?.

Nerd:
He was not being a good team player.
Wouldn’t support anyone when asked, but still expected everyone to support him.
Then ignored everyones claims when we reached nobles.
All because, to quote him “I wanted twtotal points” and …

“Faurio Jr Team .NET:

I never respected anyone in reserves rounds, my goal is to dominate and nothing else.”

Nerd:
So I taught him a lesson.
(Wasntme).

Aaron:
So thats why he was with NULL.

Nerd:
(Nod).

Aaron:
What about team resistance? that accounts usually with .Net.

Nerd:
Quit early on.

Aaron:
Ah okay.
How early did we take the lead?.

Sam:
From the start.
:D.

Aaron:
Pretty much dominated the whole way?.

Nerd:
Not dominated, but it was pretty clear which team was going to win.

Aaron:
Any stand out .Us players that gave you trouble?.

Sam:
Milad hyped up his team.
Claiming it would be a super team.

Nerd:
Did milad even play?.

Sam:
Yea he played as Speedy O.
Or something.
I cleared him :D.

Aaron:
:D.
So no real competition.

Sam:
We were mainly competing amongst ourselves for highest ODA, points etc.

Nerd:
(Smirk).

Aaron:
Good practice? ;).

Sam:
:D.

Nerd:
Good fun.
:D.

Aaron:
How do you think things will go thursday?.

Nerd:
Much like a normal .Net round tbh.

Sam:
Either me or Sam will win.
Unless Sam passes out.
In which case ill win :D.

Nerd:
Nahhh I’m going out at the weekend, gotta save money :(.

Meanwhile… in the Speed Chat

Nerd:
Lol I just lost my axes.

Sam:
O.O.
How?.

SeXy can I????:
Cool.

Nerd:
Some nub attacked me.
:D

 

Back to the questions…

Aaron:
Who do you think will win the current round? ;).

Nerd:
Not me :D.

Sam:
I Love Jess.

Aaron:
I thought you were the best? ;).

Sam:
He’s 2nd best.

Nerd:
XD.
I have work in 3 hours.

Sam:
The higher ranked one = me.
Easy to tell.
:).

Nerd:
Pfft nub got a stupid location.

Sam:
Lol.
It’s packets :D.

Nerd:
I know.

Sam:
Btw.
This interview is massive.
:D.

Nerd:
And most is useless :D.

Aaron:
:P all the more fun.

Sam:
Just paste the useful nits.
Bits*.

Anymore questions?.

Nerd:
Why is the rum gone?.

Sam:
You know the answer to that :D.

Nerd:
:(.

Aaron:
questions?.
Wait this was an interview? :^)

 

And here I thought I was just enjoying a skype chat and some pistachios…

~ArmyOfLoners~